2022 World Gymnastics Championships results

Results from the 2022 World Gymnastics Championships in Liverpool, England (full results here)…

THE FINAL
Women’s team
Gold: US – 166,564
Silver: Great Britain – 163.363
Bronze: Canada – 160.563
4. Brazil – 159,661
5. Italy – 159,463
6. China – 157,529
7. Japan – 156,964
8. France – 155,863

Women’s universal
Gold: Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 56.899
Silver: Shilese Jones (USA) – 55.399
Bronze: Jessica Gadyrow (GBR) – 55.199
4. Alice Kinsella (GBR) – 55.065
5. Ellie Black (CAN) – 54.732
6. Jade Carey (USA) – 54.698
7. Ou Yushan (CHN) – 53,899
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 53,798

Uneven bars
Gold: Wei Xiaoyuan (CHN) – 14.966
Silver: Shilese Jones (USA) – 14.766
Bronze: Nina Dervael (BEL) – 14.700
4. Elizabeth Seitz (Germany) – 14.366
5. Sanna Verman (NED) – 14.166
6. Luo Rui (CHN) – 13,800
7. Naomi Visser (NED) – 13.233
8. Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 12,800

Women’s vaults
Gold: Jade Carey (USA) – 14.516
Silver: Jordan Chiles (USA) – 14.350

Bronze: Colleen Deviller (FRA) – 14.166
4. Ellie Black (CAN) – 14.116
5. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 13,999
6. Lisa Velen (BEL) – 13.733
7. Yeo Seo-Jeong (KOR) – 13.349
8. Lihie Raz (ISR) – 12,599

Men’s team
Gold: China – 257,858
Silver: Japan – 253.395
Bronze: Great Britain – 247,229
4. Italy – 245,995
5. USA – 245,692
6. Spain – 244,027
7. Brazil – 241,362
8. South Korea – 232,828

Men’s all-around
Gold: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) – 87.198
Silver: Zhang Boheng (CHN) – 86.765
Bronze: Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) – 85,231
4. Brody Malone (USA) – 84.931
5. Jake Jarman (GBR) – 82.865
6. Asher Hon (USA) – 82.365
7. Ilya Kovtun (UKR) – 82.365
8. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 82,098

Men’s floor exercise
Gold: Giarni Regini-Moran (GBR) – 14.533
Silver: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) – 14,500
Bronze: Ryosuke Doi (JPN) – 14.266
4. Benjamin Osberger (FRA) – 14.233
5. Nicola Bartolini (ITA) – 14.233
6. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) – 14.200
7. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 13.300
8. Milad Karimi (KAZ) – 12.100

A horse with a rod
Gold: Rhys McClenaghan (IRL) – 15.300
Silver: Ahmad Abu Al-Sood (JOR) – 14.866
Bronze: Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) – 14.733
4. Narimans Kurbanovs (KAZ) — 14.533
5. Steven Nedoroszczyk (USA) – 14.400
6. Laurent de Munck (NED) – 13.533
7. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) – 12,933
8. Philippe Ude (CRO) – 12,500

Also Read :  Israeli-Palestinian conflict catches up with Qatar World Cup

QUALIFICATION
Women’s team
(top eight advance to Tuesday’s team final)
1. USA – 167,263
2. Great Britain – 164,595
3. Brazil – 163,563
4. Italy – 162,798
5. Japan – 164,564
6. China – 162,064
7. France – 161,428
8. Canada – 159,661

Women’s universal (Top 24, no more than two from each country, advance to Thursday’s final)
1. Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 57.332
2. Shilese Jones (USA) – 55.766
3. Jade Carey (USA) – 55.132
4. Martina Maggio (ITA) – 54,800
5. Jessica Gadyrow (GBR) – 54,599
6. Ou Yushan (CHN) – 54.466
7. Alice D’Amato (ITA) – 54.366
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 54.166
9. Naomi Visser (NED) – 54.165
10. Flavija Saraiva (BRA) – 54.133
11. Ellie Black (CAN) – 54.131
12. Jordan Chiles (USA) – 53.998 (cannot qualify for finals due to 2 per country rule)
12. Melanie de Jesus dos Santos (FRA) – 53.865
13. Alice Kinsella (GBR) – 53.798
14. Ondine Achampong (GBR) – 53,598 (cannot qualify for finals as each country has 2)
14. Georgia Godwin (AUS) – 52.866
15. Tang Xijing (CHN) – 52.865
16. Carolanne Hedwitt (FRA) – 52.698
17. Chiharu Yamada (JPN) – 52,465
18. Lisa Velen (BEL) – 52.432
19. Tisha Volleman (NED) – 52.333
20. Aline Friess (FRA) – 52.265 (cannot qualify for finals due to 2 per country rule)
20. Ana Barbosu (ROU) – 52,233
21. Laura Casabuena (ESP) – 52.032
22. Lee Junseo (KOR) – 51.833
23. Manila Esposito (ITA) – 51,798 (cannot qualify for finals due to 2 per country rule)
23. Eitor Trosdottir (NED) – 51.765 (cannot qualify for finals as each country has 2)
23. Romy Brown (AUS) – 51.731
24. Maisa Kuusiko (Finland) – 51.231

Uneven Bars (the top eight, no more than two from each country, will advance to Saturday’s final)
1. Luo Rui (CHN) – 14,900
2. Nina Dervael (BEL) – 14.700
3. Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 14.666
4. Wei Xiaoyuan (CHN) – 14,600
5. Shilese Jones (USA) – 14.566
6. Sanna Verman (NED) – 14.533
7. Naomi Visser (NED) – 14.400
8. Elizabeth Seitz (Germany) – 14.400

Vault (the top eight, no more than two from each country, will advance to Saturday’s final)
1. Jade Carey (USA) – 14.483
2. Jordan Chiles (USA) – 14.316
3. Colleen Devilard (FRA) – 14.299
4. Yeo Seojeong (KOR) – 14.249
5. Jessica Gadyrow (GBR) – 14.200
6. Ellie Black (CAN) – 13.749
7. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 13,666
8. Lisa Velen (BEL) – 13.499

Also Read :  Biden says Russia pulling out of 'Fallujah' in latest brutal gaffe

Balance beam (top eight, no more than two from each country, advance to Sunday’s final)
1. Ou Yushan (CHN) – 13,900
2. Skye Blaley (USA) – 13.733
3. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 13,700
4. Marine Boyer (FRA) – 13.666
5. Hazuki Watanabe (JPN) – 13,600
6. Zofija Kovača (HUN) – 13.533
7. Ayaka Sagacuhi (JPN) – 13.466 (cannot qualify for finals as each country has 2)
7. Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 13.400
8. Ellie Black (CAN) – 13.266

Floor exercise (top eight, no more than two from each country, advance to Sunday’s final)
1. Flavija Saraiva (BRA) — 14.200
2. Rebecca Andrade (BRA) – 14.200
3. Jessica Gadyrova (GBR) – 14.100
4. Jordan Chiles (USA) – 14.100
5. Jade Carey (USA) – 14.066
6. Shilese Jones (USA) – 13,800 (cannot qualify for finals due to 2 per country rule)
6. Naomi Visser (NED) – 13.666
7. Jennifer Gadyrow (GBR) – 13,600
8. Alice D’Amato (ITA) – 13,600

Men’s team (The top eight advance to Wednesday’s team final)
1. Japan – 260,695
2. Great Britain – 252,793
3. USA – 252,295
4. China – 249,929
5. Italy – 247,661
6. Spain – 245,594
7. Brazil – 245,394
8. South Korea – 244,093

Men’s all-around (The top 24, no more than two from each country, will advance to Friday’s final)
1. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) – 84,731
2. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) – 84,665
3. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 84.664
4. Joe Fraser (GBR) – 83.964
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) – 83.766
6. Asher Hon (USA) – 83.299
7. Joel Plata (ESP) – 82.799
8. Brody Malone (USA) – 82.631
9. Kazimirs Schmidt (NED) – 82.565
10. Kaio Souza (BRA) – 82,564
11. Jake Jarman (GBR) – 82.365
12. Diogo Soares (BRA) – 82.264
13. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) – 81.930
14. Adem Asils (TUR) – 81.764
15. Ilya Kovtun (UKR) – 81,732
16. Jumin Abadini (ITA) – 81.532
17. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) – 80.698
18. Lucas Dauser (Germany) – 80.431
19. Sofus Heggemsnes (NOR) – 80,099
20. Kristians Balazs (HUN) – 80.065
21. Josimar Calvo (COL) – 79.898
22. Luca Van Den Keybus (BEL) – 79,799
23. Gabriel Burtanette (ROU) – 79,798
24. Lorenzo Casali (ITA) – 79.765

Floor exercise (the top eight, no more than two from each country, will advance to Saturday’s final)
1. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 15.266
2. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) – 14,766
3. Milad Karimi (KAZ) – 14.733
4. Giarni Regini-Moran (GBR) – 14.533
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) – 14,500
6. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) – 14.466
7. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) – 14,466
8. Nicola Bartolini (ITA) – 14.433

Also Read :  Boris Johnson drops out of race leaving Rishi Sunak as clear front-runner

A horse with a rod (the top eight, no more than two from each country, will advance to Saturday’s final)
1. Rhys McLenagan (IRL) – 15.233
2. Steven Nedoroszczyk (USA) – 15.233

3. Narimans Kurbanovs (KAZ) — 15.033
4. Laurent De Munck (NED) – 14.833
5. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) – 14.700
6. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) – 14.466
7. Philippe Ude (CRO) – 14.400
8. Ahmad Abu Al Soud (JOR) – 14.366

Still Rings (the top eight, no more than two from each country, will advance to Saturday’s final)
1. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) – 14.666
2. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) – 14.666
2. Adem Asils (TUR) – 14.666
4. Tu Hao (CHN) – 14.633
5. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM) – 14.566
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) – 14,500
7. Arturs Avetisyan (ARM) – 14.466
8. Donnell Wittenburg (USA) – 14.333

High lats (top eight, no more than two from each country, advance to Sunday’s final)
1. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) – 15,100
2. Sun Wei (CHN) – 14.833
3. Zhang Boheng (CHN) – 14.733
4. Ilias Giorgi (CYP) – 14.466
5. Brody Malone (USA) – 14.433
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) – 14,400
7. Arthur Mariano (BRA) – 14.366
8. Tyson Bull (AUS) – 14.333

Parallel bars (top eight, no more than two from each country, advance to Sunday’s final)
1. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) – 15,700
2. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) – 15,433
3. Lucas Dauser (Germany) – 15.400
4. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 15.300
5. Ferhats Arikans (TUR) – 15.200
6. Josimar Calvo (COL) – 15.166
7. Joe Fraser (GBR) – 15.066
8. Giarni Regini-Moran (GBR) – 14.966

Vault (top eight, no more than two from each country, advance to Sunday’s final)
1. Arturs Davtyan (ARM) – 14.900
2. Carlos Julo (PHI) – 14.849
3. Gabriel Burtanette (ROU) – 14.633
4. Igor Radvilov (UKR) – 14.566
5. Kaio Souza (BRA) – 14.566
6. Lee Yun-Ho (KOR) – 14.450
7. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) – 14,450
8. Kim Hansol (KOR) – 14.433

OlympicTalk is on Apple news. Like us!



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button